Gulf Oak Service Station Coca Cola Sign - Quincy, FL
16R E 733227 N 3386282
This Gulf service station, restored to the way it looked in the 1950s, including vintage pumps and signs, is located on the old Spanish Auto Trail. It includes a vintage Coca Cola sign on the building.

A sign in the Gulf service station provides the following history:

"In 1952 the station was leased by Robert Hollingsworth (Mr. Bob) from B.E. Williams, Gulf distributor. Mr. Bob operated the station known as Gulf Oak until the mid '70s. At that time Mr. Wilson Hinson had purchased the Gulf dealership. The station was leased to various businesses until the early '90s when Mr. Hinson decided to cease commercial operations on the site and restore it to its original state. Many of the items on the site are original while others have been replaced with similar items. The lift has been removed and the restrooms relocated.

Mr. Bob's son is an AACA member and we often hold car related events here.

Gulf Oak is a National Historical Station and may be seen on the web site of service stations."