Poulters' Hall - King Edward Street, London, UK
30U E 701292 N 5711204
During the 17th century it rented two halls. The first was in Fenchurch Street and was vacated in 1630 when the Company leased a larger building near here. This Hall was destroyed in the Great Fire of 1666 and was never rebuilt.
Location: London, United Kingdom

In 1274 the prices of 22 kinds of poultry were set by Royal Decree, indicating the importance of poultry in the food supply. By 1299 a livery had been established and was appointing Wardens for its governance. In 1364 the Company received its first ordinances (rules regulating the craft or trade) from the Lord Mayor. It is believed that these resulted from an order from the Court of Aldermen in 1364.

The earliest of its five charters was awarded in 1504 but unfortunately this has never been found and has to be ignored. The earliest charter in existence is that of 1665. The Company was listed as number 35 in a list of Livery Companies of London in 1516

At the funeral of Henry VIII, the Company was listed as 45th in order of precedence. At some time after 1560, the Worshipful Company of Poulters was listed as number 34 and there it has stayed to the present day.

The Company received the Charter of Charles II in 1665 which incorporated all those selling poultry wares within 7 miles of the City of London. This was confirmed by the Charter of William and Mary in 1692.

Text source: (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: The Corporation of the City of London