Duck Run Suspension Bridge
17S E 518437 N 4308923
This small, rural suspension bridge was closed to automobile traffic in 1992 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Location: West Virginia, United States

The Duck Run Suspension Bridge, near the intersection of SR 5 and 30, was built in 1922 with funds raised and labor provided by Duck Run and Bear Run citizens. The bridge was also known as the Trubada Swinging Bridge, after a town which no longer exists.

The Duck Run Suspension Bridge is unique among the small bridges across the Little Kanawha River and was inspired by the Wheeling Suspension Bridge. The Roebling Co. and Bethlehem Steel supplied the wire rope for the cables, and local people supplied the concrete and the timber for the bridge deck. Four reinforced concrete towers support the bridge.

This bridge is now closed to all traffic, but plans are in place to develop it for pedestrian traffic. Visitors may walk under and around the bridge and enjoy a picnic area beneath it. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1997.
Usage: Automobile

Length: 350 ft. 7 in. ; Width : 11 ft. 6in.