Walton-DeFuniak Library - DeFuniak Springs, FL
16R E 584654 N 3398737
This historic library was built in 1887 and is a contributing building in the DeFuniak Springs Historic District in DeFuniak Springs, Florida, USA.

"Walton-DeFuniak Library is an historic library located at 3 Circle Drive, in DeFuniak Springs, Walton County, Florida in the United States. Opened in 1887, it is the oldest continuously run library in the state. It is a contributing property in the DeFuniak Springs Historic District.

In 1989, the library was listed in A Guide to Florida's Historic Architecture, published by the University of Florida Press.

History

After the Chautauqua association had their first session in DeFuniak Springs, locals realized there was a need for library resources to support it. Local woman raised 580 dollars in 1886-7 to build the library, and land on Lake DeFuniak for an annual rent of 25 cents. The library opened by the end of 1887. The name was changed in 1975 to the Walton-DeFuniak library. In 1984, a rear section was added which blends architecturally with the original hardware-frame building.

Weapons collection

The library is also home to a collection of arms and armor owned originally by Palmer College's Professor Kenneth Bruce. He left the collection to the college in his will. When the college closed in the 1930s, the city became the recipient of the collection, which later gave it to the library. A large number of the weapons are European and from the era of the Crusades. There are also others from the Orient, as well as Kentucky muskets from the 18th century."

-- Source

An historical marker outside the library provides the following additional information:

"The Walton-DeFuniak Library opened during the first decade of the existence of the town of DeFuniak Springs. This community originated in the early 1880's as a station on the new Pensacola and Atlantic Railroad. The town was named for Frederick de Funiak, president of the P. and A. Railroad, a subsidiary of the Louisville and Nashville Railroad. Railroad officials promoted the development of the area's recreational resources. In the mid-1880's, representatives of the widely popular Chautauqua association, an adult education movement combining education with religion and recreation, selected DeFuniak Springs as the Florida assembly grounds site. In 1885, the first annual session of the Florida Chautauqua Association was held here. Local women realized that library resources were needed for the Florida Chautauqua. In 1886, an "Aid Society" was formed which the next year became the "Ladies Library Association." By the end of 1887, the DeFuniak Library building was completed. The institution became the Walton County Public Library in 1966 and in 1975 was named the Walton-DeFuniak Library. At that time, the library building was the oldest structure in Florida built as a library and still serving that purpose."