Story City Swinging Bridge – Story City, IA
Cables are threaded through holes in the limestone to create a safe walkway that is fun to cross.
Location: Iowa, United States

The capstone on the top of the stone arch confirms that this great swinging bridge was built by President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s Works Project Administration in 1936. Cables are threaded through holes in the limestone to create a safe walkway that is fun to cross. The bridge extends over the Skunk River near where the Skunk River Water Trail begins. A beautiful picnic area is available for an enjoyable outdoor lunch. The swinging bridge is accessible year-round and is a popular attraction in South Park on Broad Street just west of I-35.