Hatch Bros. General Store
12S E 583446 N 3814135
The town of Taylor purchased the site in 2000, and it became Taylor’s main museum and the Chamber of Commerce.
Location: Arizona, United States

Inscription: Hatch Bros. General Store 1945-1980 In 1945, Reed & Burt Hatch, brothers & partners, purchased this building from the A.Z. Palmer Family, as they had outgrown the building where they operated a thriving general store. After some renovation, the building was renamed "Hatch Bros. General Store", and proudly opened the doors for business. They had a little bit of everything for sale and if they didn't have it they would get it. The store was a favorite gathering place and often people would enjoy a game of horse shoes on the south side. Although never licensed to be a barber, Reed became well known for his free hair cuts. Reed was also very generous to children with his candy kept behind the counter. Hatch Bros. General Store closed in the early 1980's.
Marker Name: Hatch Bros. General Store

Type of history commemorated: Place