James Hale Shooting
12S E 658013 N 3778206
On Dec. 25, 1886, James Hale was gunned down here in front of the Brighton Saloon. His accused was never brought to trial. In 1894 this site, then called Hunter's Hall, held the first Presbyterian services in the Round Valley.
Location: Arizona, United States

Source: The Pistols, Plows and Petticoats Historic Driving Tour Brochure. On Christmas Day, 1886, James Hale was shot to death here in front of the Brighton Saloon by what the St. Johns Herald called “reckless gunfire.” Witnesses reported that Billy Evans, also known as “Jack Diamond” and Jack Timberline”, shot Hale just to see if a bullet would go through a Mormon.
Marker Name: James Hale Shooting

Type of history commemorated: Event