Okmulgee National Bank - Okmulgee, OK
Known as the Kennedy Building, this was once the home of Okmulgee National Bank.

Okmulgee National Bank once occupied this historic Kennedy Building, constructed in 1902. This is a three-story brick building with elements of Italian Renaissance Revival architecture, designed by Leon B. Senter. The building is part of the Downtown Historic District.

The building is located on the southeast corner of 6th Street and Grand Avenue, across the street from the historic Creek Nation Council House. It has a canted entrance which once was the main entrance for the bank. The ground floor currently has a series of storefronts facing the west and north. The storefronts are divided by brick and concrete columns capped with limestone capitals. Original multi-paned clerestories are still in place.

Windows on the second and third levels have double-hung sashes and are set in pairs. The entrance to the upper floors is at the center of the west side. The second floor is vacant at this time, and the third level windows are boarded and painted orange.

Okmulgee is in the process of extensive renovation of the downtown historic district, beginning with ground floor occupancies, and later working on the upper levels of many buildings. Two tenants on the ground floor are Centennial Construction Services and Studio 64 Hair Salon. Other storefronts appear to be vacant, as are the second and third floors. The building is Item 2 on the Historic District nomination site shown below.

Current Use of Building: Retail/offices - mostly vacant