Redmond, Utah
Redmond is a small town of around 800 people in Sevier County.
Location: Utah, United States

The main industry of Redmond is agriculture, but a significant number of the inhabitants are employed at the nearby mine producing an all-natural pink rock salt from a deposit created by an inland sea during the Jurassic period.

The Kosher-grade, unrefined, all-natural sea salt is certified food grade and is prized for its flavors in cooking and also for use as a mineral bath or scrub. It is sold under the "RealSalt": brand.

Settled in 1875, Redmond has a number of historical buildings, the most notable being the magnificent two-story stone Old Town Hall.