Okmulgee Time Capsule - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 230783 N 3946193
Located on the grounds of the historic Creek Nation Council House, this capsule will be opened in June 2057.

Located at the sidewalk on the west side of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation Council House in downtown Okmulgee, this time capsule was buried on June 5,2007, during the Okmulgee Pecan Festival, to be unearthed in June 2057.

The Council House is an excellent location for this capsule. The historic two-story limestone building has been designated a National Historic Landmark, and was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1966. The time capsule was buried as part of Okmulgee's celebration of Oklahoma's 100th anniversary as a State, in 2007.

Sponsors of the time capsule are First National Bank & Trust of Okmulgee & Henryetta and McClendon-Winters Funeral Home.
This website lists the items which are buried here.