Ricks Creek Floods CCC Project - Centerville, Utah
Marker is located on the West side of Main St. Project is on the East side.
Location: Utah, United States

History of Rick's Creek Floods

Ricks Creek flows down Ford Canyon directly east of this marker. Destructive floods occured in 1923 and 1930. In attempt to prevent future flooding, the U.S. Government Civil Conservation Corps (CCC)terraced mountain slopes and built the rock dikes seen across the street. An original CCC marker commemorating their work is found on the ground in front of this marker. The mountain terracing project was an original idea from a local Centerville resident. After it's sucess, this terracing was repealed throughout many of the mountains along the Wasatch Front.

In June 1933, floods again caused extensive damage to the local area. In 1934 a debris basin was built approximately one block east of this point. Smoot Park can also serve as an overflow basin, an important part of the current flood plan.

(information from marker)

Projects info and old photo: