Monticello Methodist Church Bell Tower - Monticello, FL
17R E 224470 N 3382613
The Monticello Methodist Church in Monticello, Florida, USA, was founded in 1828 and the present church was constructed in 1889.

An historical marker in front of the church reads:

This church was on the Leon Circuit, Tallahassee District, South Carolina Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1828.

Adam Wirick, a minister on the Leon Circuit, from 1828 to 1832, "located" in Monticello and his name heads the list of trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church, who purchased Lot No. 64 from Martin Palmer on April 24, 1832, on which a log church was built. Log church was used until 1844 when half of the present property was purchased (remainder of block purchased in 1879) for the construction of a frame building which was used until 1889 when the present structure was erected. Lot No. 64 is two blocks north and one block west of this marker.

Monticello Church remained on Leon Circuit until 1838, when it was made a station and James R. Smith was appointed Pastor. The church was host to the Florida Annual Conference nine times from 1846 to 1899.

Choir loft was added about 1907, for the installation of first pipe organ in any Methodist church in Florida. Building expansion began in 1941 with classroom addition to church structure. Fellowship Hall-Education Building was erected in 1958.

This church has been in three Conferences: South Carolina 1828-1831; Georgia 1832-1844; Florida 1845 to present. Has been in three Districts: Tallahassee 1832-1838; Florida 1839-1844; Tallahassee 1845-1851; Madison 1852-1863 and Tallahassee 1863 to present.

Was first called Methodist Episcopal Church and name changed in 1844 to Methodist Episcopal Church, South; at unification, in 1939, the title was changed to the Methodist Church and in 1968 to United Methodist Church.
Address of Tower:
325 Walnut Street