Stan Musial - St Louis, MO
One of many statues of former players around the baseball stadium.

Inscription: CARL C. MOSE SC. "HERE STANDS/BASEBALL'S PERFECT WARRIOR"/" HERE STANDS/BASEBALL'S PERFECT KNIGHT"/FORD C. FRICK BASEBALL COMMISSIONER/AT CEREMONIES MARKING STAN MUSIAL'S/RETIREMENT AS A PLAYER, SEPT. 29, 1963. (Northwest side of base:) MUSIAL signed

Description: Figure in a left handed batting stance, holding bat on proper left side of body. Figure wears a baseball uniform and cap. His jersey has Cardinals #6 on front and back.

Remarks: Commissioned by the Baseball Writer's Association, St. Louis chapter, for $40,000. Funded by the Baseball Writer's Association and others. The expense of the original conception -- Musial autographing a scorecard for a young boy -- prompted the change to Musial in batting stance. IAS files contain copies of articles from the St. Louis Globe Democrat, Aug. 21, 1963, July 20, 1968, Aug. 1, 1968, and April 10, 1970. Articles discuss fundraising, plans for the dedication ceremony, and criticism of the sculpture. For related article see: New York Times, Aug. 5, 1968, which discusses the dedication ceremony that took place Aug. 4, 1968.

from Wikipedia:

Stanley Frank "Stan" Musial (born November 21, 1920) is a retired professional baseball player who was a first-ballot inductee to the Baseball Hall of Fame in 1969. Nicknamed "Stan the Man", Musial played 22 seasons in Major League Baseball (MLB) for the St. Louis Cardinals from 1941 to 1963. A record 24-time All-Star selection (tied with Willie Mays), Musial is widely considered to be one of the greatest hitters in the history of baseball. He compiled 3,630 hits (ranking fourth all-time). With 1,815 hits at home and 1,815 on the road, he is also considered to be the most consistent hitter of his era. He also compiled 475 home runs during his career, was named the National League's (NL) Most Valuable Player (MVP) three times, and won three World Series championship titles.

Musial was born in Donora, Pennsylvania, where he frequently played baseball in both informal and organized settings, eventually playing on the baseball team at Donora High School. Signed to a professional contract by the St. Louis Cardinals as a pitcher in 1938, Musial was converted into an outfielder prior to his major league debut in 1941. Noted for his unique batting stance, he quickly established himself as a consistent and productive hitter. In his first full season, 1942, the Cardinals won the World Series. The following year, he led the National League in six different offensive categories and earned his first MVP award. He was also named an All-Star for the first time; he would be selected to every All-Star Game in every subsequent season he played. Musial won his second World Series ring in 1944, then missed the entire 1945 season while serving with the United States Navy.

On his return to baseball in 1946, Musial resumed his consistent hitting. That year he earned his second MVP award and third World Series title. His third MVP award came in 1948, when he finished one home run shy of winning baseball's Triple Crown. After struggling offensively in 1959, Musial used a personal trainer to help maintain his productivity until he decided to retire in 1963. At the time of his retirement, he held or shared 17 major league records, 29 National League records, and 9 All-Star Game records. In addition to overseeing businesses such as a restaurant both before and after his playing career, Musial served as the Cardinals' general manager in 1967 winning the pennant and World Series, and then quitting that position. He also became noted for his harmonica playing, a skill he acquired during his playing career. Known for his modesty and sportsmanship, Musial was selected for the Major League Baseball All-Century Team in 1999. President Barack Obama presented Musial with Presidential Medal of Freedom, the highest honor that can be bestowed on a civilian, at the White House on Feb. 15, 2011.

TITLE: Stan Musial

ARTIST(S): Mose, Carl C.