Old State Line
17T E 580175 N 4650075
Pennsylvania State Historical Marker placed on US 19 between Waterford and Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania

MARKER TEXT: The northern boundary of Pennsylvania, before the purchase of the Erie Triangle in 1792, crossed the highway at this point. The State paid $151,640.25 for the Erie tract and its port on the Lakes.

This replacement marker was erected in 2011 and I believe it is north of the original location and on the east side of the road where the original was on the west. It is one of five markers with identical text. This marker is located on US 19 between Waterford and Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania. It is on the east side of a very busy road with very little room to get off the road.
Marker Name: Old State Line

County: Erie