Woman's Club of DeLand - DeLand, FL
17R E 470343 N 3211726
The Woman's Club of DeLand was established in 1906 and is located on West Michigan Avenue near the historic DeLand House.

An historical plaque on the building provides the following information:

The Woman's Club of DeLand was organized in March 1906, and was incorporated on July 26 of that year with ninety-two charter members. Nearly from its inception club members wanted to have their own clubhouse. The organization purchased a lot on West Michigan Avenue in 1925. A clubhouse was constructed and dedicated on January 21, 1929. Through the years, the club has supported a multitude of community needs, the first of which was attaining legislation requiring cattle to be fenced. The Woman's Club of DeLand was instrumental in the forming of the Junior Woman's Club of DeLand, the Garden Club of DeLand and the Twentieth Century Club, all of which began as departments of the club. Now over a hundred years old, the Woman's Club of DeLand personifies its motto: "The secret of success is constancy to purpose."

Active Club?: Yes

128 W Michigan Avenue