Fire Station No. 6 - Louise Station
11U E 704589 N 5659436
This unique fire station for Calgary is the Louise Fire Station located on the northwest corner of downtown Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

About the station

The new Station No. 6 opened on May 3, 2010 just across the Bow River from its original location. It serves as the response to the needs of the west downtown core and houses the Aquatics Rescue dive team. It is also combined with the 12-storey affordable housing tower and the market tower that stretches 21 storeys above the fire station.

Station history

The original Station No. 6, built in 1906, was used to stable the Calgary Fire Department's live "fleet" for decades, until they were pastured in favour of motorized equipment. Some say the hall is haunted. People have reported hearing the sounds of a bell ringing in the distance, whinnying horses and the clattering of hooves on a cement floor.

The boxy structure at 1111 Memorial Dr. S.W. has had people buzzing around it virtually from the last day it was used as a fire hall in 1967 – from writers and outdoor enthusiasts to architects and restaurateurs – all wanting to make it their home. Now a heritage building, it's occupied by the Parks Outdoor Resource Centre.

The second Station No. 6 was opened in 1967, and was located at 1940 Westmount Blvd. N.W. until it closed as a fire station in 1988.

A new temporary Station No. 6 was opened in the community of Bridlewood in 2004, but was re-numbered to Station No. 37 in 2010, to accommodate the numbering of the current downtown station.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: no