St. Croix Logging Camp #8 Historical Marker – Rural Ely, MN
15T E 605038 N 5279504
This logging camp historical marker takes the visitor back in time to relive a period when logging was a major industry in the Minnesota northwoods.
Location: Minnesota, United States

“The year is 1906. Welcome to the actual location of Camp #8 of the St. Croix Lumbering Company – used in 1906 as a winter logging camp and for several more seasons as a spring camp for log drivers.

“Early this morning, at the Sawmill in Winton (3 miles east of Ely), you signed up for the first time as a lumberjack for the St. Croix Logging Company. You were directed to climb into a sleigh full of men. Jacks were dropped off at logging camps all long the Stony River, as the horses plodded the St. Croix Tote Road (later known as Highway 1).

“’So you’re the new jack.’”

“’Yes, sir,’ you say as you climb stiffly from the sleigh that brought you here to Camp #8.

“’What’s your name, kid?’ Before you can answer, an older jack you met on the sleigh slaps you on the back. ‘We named this one “Sapling,” sir’”

“’They call me Old Sven.” Come on, Sapling. I’ll show you the camp.’”

Also on the interpretive sign are two old photographs: Horses pulling a load on the St. Croix tote road in the early 1900’s, and a Northern Minnesota logging camp crew in about 1906. A map is sketched out to show where the camp was located and where visitors might find earthen remains of the bunk houses and dining hall. Visitors are asked to please leave any artifacts found for others to enjoy.

The sign was placed here by the USDA Forest Service, Minnesota Department of Transportation, and Lake County.
Marker Type:: Roadside