Barnard-Garn-Barber House - Centerville, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

James Barnard, one of the earliest settlers in Centerville who built a log cabin to the southeast of this house, designed and constructed a simple hall-parlor house of stone in 1854. Micah and Fanny became owners of the house in the late 1850s. They had eight children and added the brick addition c.1870s-80s.

The Barbers were the next family to occupy this house and built an addition onto the rear of the house c.1898. John Thomas and Julia Barber were married in 1881. Their son, Elmer, remained here when they moved to Southern Utah. He and Katie were married in October 1923 and had two sons. They added an enclosed frame porch on the south side in 1950. Katie lived here until her death in 1962. Elmer moved to Ogden with his second wife, Roberta Taylor, in 1976 and sold the house to Chris Richins.
Marker Name: Barnard-Garn-Barber House

Marker Type: City