Old Water Tower at the Railway Station - Sissach, BL, Switzerland
The old water tower at the railway station of Sissach is a relic of the era of the steam trains.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

The railway line from Basel to Olten was braught on line in 1858. The part between Sissach and Läufelfingen was one of the steepest in these days. An additional locomotive was needed to bring the trains up the mountain, then it rolled back, the water tank was filled and it was ready for the next train. In 1916 a tunnel was built that turned the original track into a lesser side line, and later electrification made the service station of Sissach completely obsolete.

The service station and the water tower were abandoned for many decades. Since 1982 the water tower has been used as club house by the local diving club.

Currently there are talks about re-establishing a steam train on this line as a tourist attraction, but the old water tower will not be needed for this.