Escalante Trail - Delta, UT
12S E 363998 N 4357086
In Delta's Main City Park, Father Escalante camped here October 2, 1776, while exploring and charting the area.
Location: Utah, United States

At this site is a Daughters of Utah Pioneers Marker; it reads:

Father Escalante camped here October 2, 1776. His exploring party of ten men headed by Father Francisco Dominguez and map-maker Pacheco preached to the Indians and charted a northern route between Santa Fe, New Mexico and Monterey, California. They named this valley "Valley Salado" (Valle of Salt). They traveled west near Clear Lake then east to a hillock, (Pahvant Butte). Here they found marshes and much pasturage, but salt water.
Road of Trail Name: Escalante Trail

State: Utah

County: Millard

Historical Significance:
See detailed description

How you discovered it:
While geocaching and waymarking

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:

Website Explination:

Why?:
The Dominguez-Escalante expedition, in 1776, seeking a route to link the Catholic missions of New Mexico with those of southern California, traversed Utah from its northeastern to its southwestern corner.

Directions:
180 West Main Street, Delta, Utah. This marker it located along Main Street frontage in the Main City Park.