RCMP National Memorial Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448465 N 5032784
Beechwood Cemetery was designated as a National Historic Site of Canada in 2001. The cemetery also serves as the National Military Cemetery and the RCMP National Memorial Cemetery.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The RCMP National Memorial Cemetery at Beechwood Cemetery, Ottawa is a means of recognizing the significant contribution of the members of the North West Mounted Police (NWMP), the Royal North West Mounted Police (RNWMP) and the RCMP.

Thus far, over two hundred and fifty serving and retired members have pre-arranged and committed to the RCMP NMC at Beechwood as their final resting place and that of their loved ones. Forty nine members of our extended family have laid to rest since the summer of 2004.

Plaque text reads;

Royal Canadian Mounted Police
(RCMP)
National Memorial Cemetery

This peaceful site is the final resting place
for RCMP members, RCMP public servants, and their
families who faithfully served Canada. It was
established in 2002 Through the efforts of the Ottawa
division of the RCMP's veterans association in partnership with
the Beechwood Cemetery Foundation. The RCMP joined the partnership in 2004. The memorial monument honours the dedication and loyal services of members of the Northwest Mounted Police, the Royal Northwest Mounted Police and the RCMP. The support and sacrifice of their families are not forgotten.

Dedicated on 17 October 2002.

Cemetery Status: Active