The Woolpack - Sopley, Hampshire, UK
30U E 586107 N 5625111
This popular pub is in the centre of the village of Sopley. It has an amusing sign in the style of a cartoon.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The modern sign shows a stubborn pack horse refusing to walk any further with its load of wool. The rather plump owner is trying, unsuccessfully, to move the pack horse. Perhaps a carrot should be offered to the pack horse, rather than the ale which has obviously collected round its owner's belly? All is depicted in an idyllic rural scene on a sunny, summer's day.

The official website describes the history behind The Woolpack: visit link

'The Woolpack is a 17th Century building situated between Ringwood and Christchurch in the quiet village of Sopley, about five miles from the famous Ringwood Brewery. It was originally a private house, and became an inn in 1725. The conservatory dining area was originally built in 1988; then later extended.

Sopley was a centre of smuggling. The smugglers boats were heaved up from the River Avon to the Woolpack, where pack horses were waiting to take the goods to the New Forest and onward to Winchester and London.

The name probably originated because the vicar, the Rev. James Willis, was a keen sheep farmer and took a major part in distributing his Merino sheep, of which he had over a thousand throughout the district. These are a small, short-woolled breed, prized for their fine wool.'

Date of first pub on site: 1725