Potter Place Train Depot - Andover NH
Located on Depot St in Andover, NH
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Potter Place Railroad Station is a historic train station on Depot Street in Andover, New Hampshire.

It was built in 1874 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

The station is the main museum building of the Andover Historical Society, and features an early to mid 20th century period station master's office. An early 20th century caboose is located next to the station.

The Society's other museum buildings include an early 20th century railroad freight house displaying agricultural machinery and ice harvesting tools, a restored turn-of-the-20th-century village store, an early 20th century post office, and a one room schoolhouse. The Society's museum buildings are open on summer weekends.

The homestead site and grave of magician Richard Potter and his wife are located across the tracks from the station.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes