Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church Bell Tower - Columbus, OH
17S E 329481 N 4424548
Trinity German Evangelical Lutheran Church was the second Lutheran church erected in Columbus, Ohio, It was designed by architect George Kannemacher. The cornerstone was laid on July 28, 1856, and church was dedicated on December 20, 1857.
Location: Ohio, United States

"One of the earliest of the historic downtown churches, Trinity Evangelical Lutheran is traditional in form. It has a rectangular gable roof and a symmetrical plan and elevation, with a central entrance in a buttressed projecting bay at the base of its steeple. The detailing is excellent; note the stone panel with the church's name in the central bay, and the circular stained-glass window above.

The structure rests on a high limestone foundation. Pilasters separate the brick walls into panels, each having a large segmental-arches stained-glass window with a hoodmold above. The rows of projecting arches at the tops of all walls form an arcaded corbel table, a design element in Romanesque Revival architecture.

Built nearly twenty years after the church, the steeple has the pointed arch openings and steeply pitched roof typical of the Gothic Revival style. See how the arcaded corbel table on the main building has been reduced to a lacy decorative brickwork pattern on the steeple. The church's restrained interior features decorative capitals on the columns supporting the arch of the apse.

The church's congregation formed in 1848 after leaving the city's first Lutheran church in a controversy over the use of English for services. For many years Trinity Lutheran's services were conducted only in German."

-- Source

Address of Tower: