Muscogee (Creek) Nation Tribal Complex - Okmulgee, OK
15S E 232034 N 3948767
The Muscogee (Creek) Nation, one of the five recognized "civilized tribes" manages its rights and responsibilities as a sovereign nation.

The Muscogee (Creek) Nation is headquartered in Okmulgee, OK. This tribal complex houses its national offices and courts. They are located east of Highway 75 on the northeast side of town.

This tribe is part of the Creek Confederacy, a large group of tribes who settled in the Southeast United States. They call themselves "Este Mvskokvlke." After the Indian Removal Act of 1832, most of these tribes were removed from the Southeast to Indian Territory (Oklahoma). Then, after the Civil War, the Reconstruction treaty of 1866 demanded the cession of half of the tribe's lands (3.2 million acres). In 1867, the tribe developed a written Constitution and are governed by an executive, legislative and judicial branch of government. In 1971, the Muscogee (Creek), for the first time, freely elected a Principal Chief without Presidential approval.

This complex has numerous buildings housing their National governing offices, courts, child care, veterans affairs and other operational facilities. A beautiful memorial to tribal veterans must be seen by anyone visiting this area. Coordinates are given below to the Creek Nation Council House in downtown Okmulgee, built in 1876, which is now a museum. The coordinates shown below are for this Council House.
Type of Nation Within: Native American Indian Reservation (USA)

Tribe or Band: Muscogee (Creek)