MHM Merchants' Bank Building - 1900-02
14U E 633600 N 5529023
This Manitoba Historical Marker placed by 'Historic Winnipeg' is in Old Market Square close to Main St in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This plaque is in the Exchange District National Historic Site. Designated in 1991, the Exchange District would have included the original location of the Merchants' Bank Building but Merchants' Bank Building and several other buildings on Main St, on Lombard Ave and on Portage Ave East were demolished in 1966 to make room for the Richardson Building which was Winnipeg's tallest building from it's completion in 1969 until 1990.
Marker Name: Merchants' Bank Building - 1900-02

Agency: Historic Winnipeg

Languages: English

Location:
Off Main Street between 492 and 500.

Marker Text:
These shards are from the Merchants' Bank which was located on the southeast corner of Main Street at Lombard Avenue. The seven storey building was Winnipeg's first steel frame "Skyscraper". It was designed by Montreal Architects Taylor and Gordon and was built by Black and Co. of Winnipeg. Also called the Lombard Building, it was demolished in 1966.