Lagoon Amusement Park - Farmington, Utah
Photos taken South Midway near the historic Carousel looking North.
Location: Utah, United States

Lagoon is an amusement park in Farmington, Utah, United States located about seventeen miles (27 km) north of Salt Lake City. It is privately owned. It has eight roller coasters, two of which are unique; one of these being Colossus the Fire Dragon, which is the only Schwarzkopf Double Looping coaster still in operation.

Lagoon is divided into five main areas: The Midway, containing the majority of the rides and an assortment of carnival type games and food outlets; Pioneer Village which has several exhibits displaying pioneer buildings and artifacts; Lagoon-A-Beach, a water park which is included in the regular admission price; Kiddie Land with several rides for small children.

Lagoon opened in Farmington, Utah on 12 July 1896, and included "Bowling, Elegant Dancing Pavilion, Fine Music, A Shady Bowery and Good Restaurants." In 1899, Shoot-the-Chutes, the park's first thrill ride, was added. In 1900 guests began swimming and rowing boats in Lagoon Lake. Over time more rides were added, such as the authentic Herschell-Spillman Carousel and Cagney[disambiguation needed] 12-inch-gauge Miniature Railroad.

In 2003 Lagoon celebrated the 110th birthday of its hand carved carousel that was built in 1893 and purchased by Lagoon in 1906. The carousel consists of 47 animals including: a chicken, swan, snail, lion, tiger, a frog in short pants and a bow tie, a sea dragon, a long-horned goat, a zebra without a saddle, a stork,and a giraffe. In 1953 when the "White" Roller Coaster caught fire, (owner) Robert Freed came down and sprayed the merry-go-round with water to protect its hand-carved figures.

The park closed for three seasons during World War II. By 1946 the park was in bad condition and on the brink of permanent closure.

In November 1953 a fire destroyed much of the park, including the fun house, dance pavilion and the front portion of the roller coaster. It was quickly rebuilt to open for the next season and began to surpass the popularity of its main rival, Saltair. Many rides were restored, rebuilt, or replaced, and a few new rides were added. In 1956, Mother Gooseland, Lagoon's first themed area, was opened between the Midway and the swimming pool. It featured rides only for children.

Lagoon has added many rides over the years including:
1997 Lagoon, in a major expansion of Pioneer Village, built Rattlesnake Rapids