Ghost Mule/Train in the Sky - Frisco, TX, US
14S E 702284 N 3669940
Two gateway entry markers referencing bridge trestles located at the John Elliott/Paige Street entrance to Frisco Heritage Village.

The trestle references tie into the histories of railroads in Frisco, bridges and the use of windmills for farming. An array of historical iconography is being drawn in from the markers to create visual punctuation marks for this Village entrance. Visually the forms connect to the existing objects in the village.
Metaphorically, the tilted forms refer to numerous things including the challenges winds presented to early settlers, the changes brought about in the natural existence of animals and natives as the area was settled and the visual transformation of the Frisco area as similar truss systems for the new industrial epoch percolated out of the North Texas landscape. The images atop the trestle (forms of an early steam train and farmer) create powerful symbols for use of the land around Frisco.
As proposed, on the bottom of the truss forms visitors will see subtle hints of other historical iconography, a wagon wheel on one and corn stalks on the other. These are intentionally blended into the panels to appear as reminders of a disappearing past. Inside the bottoms of the forms visitors will find references to the interior landscape of early pioneers in the forms of historical wallpaper designs and wood board patterns pressed onto the metal.
The entire sculpture will be made of painted steel, which will require repainting every 10-15 years.. The height of each marker is 26’ H x 6’6”’ W x 6’6”’ D.
Title of Piece: Ghost Mule/Train in the Sky

Artist: Tom Askman and Lea Anne Lake