What Lies Within - Just off the Cataraqui Trail
18T E 386481 N 4929265
A natural cave that was enlarged for drainage during the building of the railway in the last century. The rail-line is now the Cataraqui Trail and provides easy access to the cave.
Location: Ontario, Canada

This was a "solutional" cave that penetrated the limestone of a small ridge and allowed water from the valley upstream to flow through. With the coming of the railway a rock cut was blasted though the ridge and the stream bridged by small rock bridge. The existing cave was enlarged to drain the valley upstream and prevent the seasonal flooding of the railline through it.

The boreholes of the blasting operation are still visible in the ceiling and walls of the cave. But there are dark recesses that are untouched by man still! It is easy to enter the cave and traverse the ridge to the other side through the blasted main passage. The low ceilings of the 'natural' part of the cave call for helmets and headlamps if you're brave enough.

Vote: