First Security Bank Building - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located on 400 south in Salt Lake City, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

I spent 10 years of my working life in this building working for First Security Bank as the Mortgage Closing Supervisor.
This building has been known as an "Eye-sore" for many years.
Wells Fargo Bank purchased First Security Bank and moved to another location (although they lease the Northeast corner). This Building is now owned by the Ken Garff Group.

Building History:

George and Marriner Eccles chose W.A. Sarmiento in the middle of the 20th century for the First Security Building. It was the first skyscraper built in town in almost 30 years. Wasatch Plaza Holdings II, LLC began this $12,000,000 renovation in 2002 when they purchased the building from Wells Fargo Bank. The inside had been altered so many times that they decided to gut the whole interior back to the original steel frame. The building's main lobby terrazzo floors, rouge marble walls and stainless steel accents were all saved and restored. All the windows were replaced with double pane glass that resembles the originals. The building meets the standards for designation as a National Historic Place and received tax credits facilitated by the National Trust for Historic Preservation and Banc of America. Currently Ken Garff, Eagle Gate College and law firms occupy the building making it a prime location to have an office in a recent past building. It is a stunning, important building in down town Salt Lake City.

The First Security Building was to be demolished in 2007 to make way for the multi-block City Creek Center development. A new office tower was planned for this location.

First Security Bank (Ken Garff Building)
405 S. Main St.
Salt Lake City, Utah
Date of Construction: 1955
Architect: W.A. Sarmiento (designer) and W.G. Knoebel (chief designer) for Bank Building & Equipment Corp. of America; Slack Winburn (supervising architect) Salt Lake City
Date of Rehabilitation: 2002-2003; Architect – Peter DuPont Emerson, Edwards & Daniels, Salt Lake City; Contractor – Big-D Construction, Salt Lake City
Designation: National Register of Historic Places, 2005
Awards: National Honor Award, National Trust for Historic Preservation, 2004; Heritage Award, Utah Heritage Foundation, 2004
405 South Main Street, Salt Lake City, UT 84111

Current Use of Building: Currently Ken Garff, Eagle Gate College and law firms occupy the building