The St. Mary mine fire, Pribram, CZ
A memorial of victims one of the largest mining disasters in Europe.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Available information about silver and iron mining in Príbram (visit link) are extended as mining books starting from late 16th century survived to present days. In 1579 Rudolf II named Príbram “Royal Mining City” to promote its reputation.

Five major deep-mines are built in 18th century in Brezové Hory near Príbram, starting with the St. Adalbert mine. The Príbram mining district became one of the most modern in Europe in 19th century, which remained true until the 1920s. Príbram built educational sites and became the seat of central mining authorities and the mining academy.

The St. Mary mine fire in 1892 was a large-scale catastrophe, as 319 miners died (visit link) . Mining activity was restored after two years. After 1 World War II mine remains abandoned and deteriorating. Until the end of the 2nd World War II is the development and subsequent extraction, which is completed in 1978 when all mining activity in the ore mines of Pribram terminated.

Large scale disaster and large number of victims had several causes:
- a great depth of mine about 1300m
- poor ventilation of mine
- late notification of fire
- handling open fire

Memorial is located at Pribram - Brezové Hory Cemetery, which is far about 1 km from the former mine St. Mary.

See also: (visit link)

Memorial Sponsors: Ministry of plowing