Chateau Klecany, CZ
Chateau Klecany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Chateau Klecany dominates the most interesting city Klecany (visit link) .
Klecany is a town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic, situated on the Vltava river to the north of Prague. The village was founded in 1309.

The original fort was later rebuilt into a chateau. The castle had a many owners in the 17th and 18 century. The relatively long time, the castle owned Count Gallas and later Count Clam-Gallas (1727-1803).
Castle Klecany twice visited the Empress Maria Theresa (1754 and 1757).
In II. World War II the castle was sold to the Union of German Youth (Hitler Youth - Hitlerjugend). After the war, there was the training center of the Czech Association of Youth. Later, the castle was owned by Czechoslovak army. The castle was passed in 1992 to Klecany village, which it sold in 1992 in private possession.

The castle much decayed at this time. Fortunately, the new owner bought the castle. The castle was completely restored and now serves as the headquarters of the owner.
Year photo was taken: 1910