George Schaffer - Truckee, CA
A plaque dedicated to George Schaffer in Truckee, CA.

"One of Truckee's earliest settlers, Schaffer in 1866, built the first lumber mill in town. He freighted the locomotive San Mateo to Truckee in a winter crossing of the Sierra prior to the laying of the Central Pacific Tracks. This building the "Star Hotel" was built by Schaffer probably for his family, when mill operations were relocated up Martis Creek in 1871. This building was converted to a hotel and has remained in continuous operation to this day, for 24 years. The Truckee basin provided timber to railroads, mines and boom towns through Uncle George's enterprise."

Dedicatec August9, 1986
Chief Truckee Chapter 3691