Richard K. A. Kletting Park - Salt Lake City, Utah
12T E 425575 N 4513986
The Richard K.A. Kletting Park marker is in Salt Lake City Utah. It is listed on the Utah State History for markers and monuments.
Location: Utah, United States

The marker plaque reads:

RICHARD K. A. KLETTING PARK Richard A. Kletting, an immigrant, born July 1, 1858 in Writtenburg, Germany. Richard A. Kletting was trained in Engineering and Architectural Technology in Germany & France where he worked on notable buildings such as: The Bon Marche and Sacre Coure at Montmartre. Kletting came to the U.S.A. in 1883 and worked his way west, settling in S.L.C., Utah. He began his career as an architect working for and collaborating ideas with John Burton, who allowed him to draw the plans for the University of Deseret, now the University of Utah. Later he opened his own business as an independant Architect in the old Deseret Bank Building. Kletting became prolific as an architect and endeavors that encompassed an extremely wide range; including major commissions on residential, religious and commercial, governmental installations, public resort structures. Some of these buildings are the Old Salt Palace, the world famous Saltair pavillion; State Mental Hospital in Provo, Deseret News, ImIntyre as well as schools in the immediate Salt Lake vicinity. Kletting's last and most significant architectural creation, also, the most cherished architectural possession, the Utah State Capitol. He was much noted for his extensive civic as well as professional work. In 1939 he was given the title, "Dean of Utah Architects". In addition to his contribution as an architect, Kletting's contributions to the neighborhood in the vicinity of the "B" Street Park that merit special attention. After arriving in Salt Lake City he designed and built a home for himself at 280 A Street. He, also, designed the majority of the houses that now surround the park as well as the one which once occupied the lot where the park now sits. Kletting's interest were, also, in the Techical Training of the young people. Soon after arriving in Salt Lake City he opened and for 5 years conducted the 1st school in the city that gave instruction in Geometry, Algebra and Language and Science. Many modeled their work after his and he has surely left Salt Lake City a rich architectural heritage.
Marker Name: RICHARD K. A. KLETTING PARK

Marker Type: City