Rua de Santa Catarina - Monopoly Portugal Escudos - Porto, Portugal
29T E 533076 N 4555472
Rua de Santa Catarina is the most commercial artery of downtown Porto, most of it is now forbidden to traffic and reserved for pedestrians only.
Location: Porto, Portugal

In 1662 there was a farm in Fradelos where was a chapel of the invocation of Catherine of Alexandria connected by a path to Porta de Cima de Vila of Muralha Fernandina. In 1748, in a document of the Misericórdia, this pathway appears already identified as Rua Nova de Santa Catarina, with its line fixed in 1771.

On the initiative of João de Almada e Melo, 1784 the street was extended to the Alameda da Aguardente today Marquês de Pombal. In this extension was given the name of Bela Princesa Street. Much of the land to the west of the street, especially where later was erected the Grande Hotel do Porto in the first half of the nineteenth century were farms and land belonging to D. Antónia Adelaide Ferreira, the famous Ferreirinha of the Port wine.

From: (visit link)

Add the Color Location on the Board: Red: Kentucky Avenue, Indiana Avenue, Illinois Avenue