St. Blaise - Bradford, UK
A statue of Saint Blaise high up on the wall of the Bradford Wool Exchange at the main entrance.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Saint Blaise is the patron saint of wool combers in particular and the wool trade in general. It is therefore very appropriate to have the statue on the wool exchange in the city that at one time was known as the wool capital of the world.

He is known as San Biagio in Italy, San Blas in Spain and Sao Bras in Portugal.

The building was used as a trading floor by wholesalers buying rolls of cloth from manufacturers. The quality of the cloth was guaranteed by independent examiners.

Not much detail is known about his life but the following details were extracted from Wikipedia.
He is believed to have been born in Sebastea, Armenia which is now Sivas in Turkey. He became bishop at the beginning of the 6th century or the end of the 5th century.

He is also associated with curing throat illnesses especially fish bones stuck in the throat.

He was martyred in 316 for refusing to give up his faith at a time when Christians were being persecuted. He was beaten with iron carding combs before being beheaded. It was the use of the iron carding combs that led to him being associated with wool combers. He is usually depicted holding a carding comb and this statue follows this tradition.