Zámek Trebon / Chateau Trebon (Trebon - South Bohemia)
33U E 483139 N 5427844
Chateau Trebon (Zámek Trebon), National Cultural Monument and key historic and architectural landmark of small town Trebon, is also one of the most impressive examples of Renaissance architecture in Bohemia...
Location: Jihočeský kraj, Czechia

The Trebon Chateau is one of the largest castle complexes in the Czech Republic. It was once no more than a modest farmsted, later rebuilt into a fortress, and finally altered into a stone Gothic castle (first mentioned in 1374). At that time, Trebon was purchased by the Rožmberks who, being both rich and generous, were interested in the further development of the whole region.

In the 16th century, Trebon became the most productive part of the Rožmberk dominion, however, the town, including the chateau, suffered terrible damage during the fire of 1562. Vilém of Rožmberk (1566-1575) therefore appointed architects Jan Vlach and Antonio Ericer to reconstruct the old buildings into a representative Renaissance chateau. The grandiose reconstruction was finished during reign of Vilém's brother Petr Vok of Rožmberk (1599-1602) by the famous Italian architect Domenico Cometta.

In 1660, the castle was acquired by the Schwarzenbergs, a significant noble family who contributed the Baroque extension in the outer courtyard of the castle. The Schwarzenberg family owned the castle until 1940, when the property was seized by the Gestapo. The State Castle of Trebon was declared a National Cultural Monument of the Czech Republic in 2001.

Date of origin:: 1566-1602 two stage Renaissance rebuiding

Architect(s): Jan Vlach and Antonio Ericer, Domenico Cometta