1882 - Chase County National Bank - Cottonwood Fall, Kansas
Historic former bank building now museum in downtown Cottonwood Falls, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Chase County National Bank was built in fall of 1882. The bank was organized in June, 1882 by local businessmen and ranchers with $50,000 capital. The plans for the bank building were made in August and local stone mason David Rettiger was contracted to do the stone work. David Rettiger was the most respected of several stone masons in the area. While the building was being constructed the bank temporarily operated from a local drug store opening for business August 28, 1882. The bank opened in its new building on December 10, 1882. Not all the finish work had been completed at that time but were finished soon there after. The front two rooms on the first floor were used by the bank while the back room housed an insurance office. The second floor had professional offices and the basement had a barbershop.

The bank continued its operations in the building until it failed on February 26, 1928 and went into receivership. All depositors were paid back in full by June, 1929. All share holders were assessed $250 for $100 shared owned, so not only did they lose their investment they had to pay an additional amount to make the depositors whole. The problems of the bank were traced to poor and dishonest management in the 1920s.

The building was used for various uses after the bank closed including insurance agencies, real estate companies, Farm Bureau office and a ration stamp office during World War II. In 1976 the building was purchased by the Chase County Historical Society for use as a museum, office and historical library. It continues in that use today.
Year of construction: 1882

Full inscription: