James River Heritage Trail, Lynchburg, VA
A 9.2 mile long paved Rails-to-Trail that runs between the City of Lynchburg and Amherst County, VA
Location: Virginia, United States

"The James River Heritage Trail is one of the premier urban trails in the state, passing through lush forestland as well as the heart of historic, industrial downtown Lynchburg. It also offers multiple easy connections to other trails along the way, and it is well-marked with trail and mileage signs.
The trail begins at the impressively maintained Blackwater Creek Bikeway trailhead, which has a pleasant garden and immaculate facilities. From here, the trail follows an old railroad grade through the Blackwater Creek Natural Area; the first 3-mile section of the trail is called Blackwater Creek Bikeway.
As you descend into the forested canyon that has been carved out by the creek, you will reach a trail junction for the 1.3-mile Kemper Street Station Trail to the south and the 1.7-mile Point of Honor Trail to the north. Both of these paved trails are considered part of the James River Heritage Trail system and are great side trips off the main track.
For the next mile, the trail swings toward downtown and becomes the Lynchburg Riverwalk before crossing a spectacular refurbished railroad bridge onto Percival's Island. The trail traverses the mile-long island before crossing a second former rail bridge to the eastern shore of the James River. It continues for another 2 miles along the river's edge until its end less than a mile past the last trail access point located off of Fertilizer Road. When you reach the endpoint, the railroad corridor clearly continues, and there are plans to extend this wonderful trail." Source Link
Country: USA

State/Province/etc.: VA