Morden Station, London Underground, UK
The southern end of the infamous "Misery" (Northern) Line.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Morden Station was built in 1926, 36 years after the Northern Line first opened.
A few years later the very large St Helier estate was built, one of the largest housing estates in the borough, in fact it spans two boroughs.
Early users of the station would have alighted and left the station to be greeted with a view of farmland, a lot of it lavendar fields. In fact the station had boot scrapers outside so you could clean the mud of your boots before entering the station.
The station itself is ground level and the platforms are reached by descending a flight of stairs (or using the recently installed lifts). On the platforms you are still in the open air but if you look a hundred or metres or so in a northerly direction you will see entrances to the tunnels.
From here you can cross London and the River Thames without seeing daylight again. It is coloured black on the Tube map. For most of its length it is a deep-level tube line.
The line carries 206,734,000 passengers per year. This is the highest number of any line on the London Underground system, but the Northern line is unique in having two different routes through the centre of London.
Despite its name, it does not serve the northernmost stations on the Underground network, although it does serve the southernmost station (Morden) as well as sixteen of the Underground system's 29 stations south of the River Thames.
There are 50 stations on the Northern line, of which 36 are underground.
The line divides at Kennington, one line becomes the Charing Cross Branch, the other Bank Branch. They re-join at Euston before splitting again at Camden Town for the Edgware line and Mill Hill East/Barnet line.
For an in depth history why not start by looking HERE.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes