Chase County Courthouse - Cottonwood Falls, Kansas
Historic and now the oldest county courthouse in Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

"The Chase County Courthouse is a magnificent three-story building constructed of tooled limestone, which as quarried on the town site. The building sits on a rough hewn limestone foundation base which projects several feet above ground level. There is a full basement.

A horizontal projected stone band separates the first and second floor levels. An ornate cornice provides a separation between the tooled limestone and the red-painted mansard roof. An ornamental white iron fence is located on the top perimeter of the mansard roof. A clock bell tower extends above the roof line...

The Chase County Courthouse in Cottonwood Falls has served that Flint Hill county since 1873. In 1871 voters of Chase county twice went to the polls and voted for a courthouse. The first election on May 23 decided that public building should be constructed; at the second election on August 16 the people approved a bond issue of $40,000 to build a courthouse and jail.

James Bannon of Leavenworth with the low bid of $36,245 as awarded the construction contract. The architect and superintendent was John G. Haskell, a noted Lawrence, Kansas, architect who also designed the State Capitol. The building was completed in October 1873, at a total cost of $42,599.88 and a house warming and ball were held October 17 with the building open to the public from 9 a.m. to midnight. The building has been in continuous use as the seat of county government since that time, and much of the building is virtually unchanged.

The people of Chase county have a great pride in their distinctive courthouse. In 1953 they held an 80th "birthday party" at which a spotlighting system was installed to floodlight the north facade and dome. When fire of undetermined origin damaged part of the tower in December, 1966, the people insisted that it be restored exactly as it was. The architect's original specifications were produced to insure accuracy.

The Chase County Courthouse is a truly excellent example of the Renaissance influence on Kansas buildings. This magnificent architectural landmark is also the oldest courthouse remaining in use in Kansas." - National Register Nomination form