George M. Cannon House - Sugarhouse, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

Built c. 1980, this house is significant for its architecture and for its association with George M. Cannon, an important businessman and political leader in Utah. Mr. Cannon was instrumental in the development of the Forest Dale subdivision, one of the earliest, largest, and most successful subdivisions in the southeast section of Salt Lake City. This home is located in the subdivision and was constructed during the subdivision's initial development. It was designed by architect John A. Headlund. Mr. Headlund was a native of Sweden, moving to the United States in 1880. This home is one of the first buildings in Utah that he designed. It is an elongated, two-story, brick building that features brick corbelling, round arch windows, stained-glass transoms, a projecting bay, roof cresting, and Eastlake style porch elements.
Marker Name: George M. Cannon House

Marker Type: City