Christian Life Assembly of God Church, Watertown, South Dakota
Small church in the center of town. Worship at 10:30 and Sunday School at 9:30 am.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Sunday evening programs include small group Bible studies and other special meetings at various locations.

Wednesday night activities for adults begin at 6:45 pm from September through May. Youth activities go year round.

Childrens ministries include Royal Rangers and Rainbows.

Watertown is a city in and the county seat of Codington County, South Dakota. The population was 21,482 at the 2010 census.

Watertown is home to the Redlin Art Center which houses many of the original art works produced by Terry Redlin, one of America's most popular wildlife artists. Watertown also is home to the Bramble Park Zoo.

Watertown was founded in 1879 as a rail terminus when the Chicago & Northwestern Railroad re-activated part of a line it had constructed to Lake Kampeska. The city was named after Watertown, New York, the hometown of John E. Kemp, one of the city's founders. Watertown prospered as a transportation hub after the railroads had been extended further west during the 1880s. Along with several other cities, Watertown had been a candidate as capital of the new state of South Dakota, although it lost out to the more centrally located Pierre. The city's current newspaper, the Watertown Public Opinion, began publishing in 1887.
In mid 20th century, Interstate 29 was constructed through eastern South Dakota. The route included a slight bend to bring the highway closer to Watertown. The interstate's construction has been a major economic benefit to the larger communities along its route, including Watertown.
Building address:
201 S Broadway