Springfield City Library - Springfield, MA 01103
18T E 699725 N 4664069
The beautiful Springfield City (Main) Library is located at 220 State St. in downtown Springfield, MA

The Springfield City Library is an exceptionally beautiful building located on 220 State St. Construction began on April 1, 1909 at a cost of $240,000 with funds from Andrew Carnegie funds and $155,000 in contributions from the citizens of Springfield. On January 10 1912, the Italian Renaissance Revival style building opened to the public. The library was constructed of reinforced concrete, a pink granite base, surrounded by white Vermont marble and finished with a green tile roof. A frieze of white terra cotta completely encircles the building.

The Rotunda located in the center court has Corinthian columns, balustrade, elaborate architectural details and amber-tinted glass dome and a bronze bust of Andrew Carnegie. A frieze of horses and riders inspired by bas-relief ornamentation of the Parthenon enhances the entry leading to the Rotunda from State Street.

In 1974 the Central Library was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

In 1998 the Rotunda was restored to its original elegance with a matching grant from the Massachusetts Historical Commission. The building is on the State Historic Register and is part of the Quadrangle- Mattoon Historic District in the City of Springfield.

Link to the library history in pdf format. (visit link)

Address of Library Building:
220 State Street
Springfield, MA United States
01103
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free

Additional Internet Connection Options:
There are both public Internet workstations and wireless Internet access for visitors utilizing their own laptop computers. The Library's wireless network supports a specified number of users through an 801.11 b/g connection The Springfield City Library's wireless network network is neither secure nor encrypted. Link to library Internet policy: http://library.cityofspringfieldmass.com/policies/netpolicy.html

Hours of Operation:
Monday 12 - 8 Tuesday 9 - 5 Wednesday 12 - 8 Thursday 9 - 5 Friday closed Saturday 9 - 5 Sunday 12 - 5

Approximate date of opening.: 01/10/1912