"Mormon Station - Genoa" - Genoa, NV
11S E 253577 N 4321084
The Mormon Station was a fort in Nevada, It's currently a state historic park. The site was later part of the Utah Territory and Brigham Young appointed associate Orson Hyde as the Carson County administrator.
Location: Nevada, United States

"In early June, 1850, a party of Mormons led by Abner and Thomas Blackburn, Hampton S. Beatie and Joseph Dumont, established a trading post about a mile to the north of this site. In September, as they returned to Salt Lake City, a party of Bannock Indians attacked them and stole most of their horses and livestock. On September 9, 1850, the U.S. Congress created the Utah Territory, which included this section of present-day Nevada. Nine months later, June 1, 1851, John and Enoch Reese, Salt Lake merchants, arrived to establish Mormon Station, the first settlement in present-day Nevada......"

More about the Mormon Station: "To maintain control over the region, Utah's territorial legislature organized Carson County in January 1853, and in 1854 Brigham Young appointed associate Orson Hyde as the Carson County administrator. Hyde organized the government and encouraged Mormons and gentiles to peacefully coexist. He changed the name Mormon Station to Genoa, conducted a boundary survey, and planned for elections.

Nevertheless, in 1856 when sixty new Mormon families arrived, gentile resistance to Salt Lake City's supervision increased. By the end of the year Hyde had grown so frustrated with the worsening conditions that Utah's leadership summoned him home. In 1857, afraid the U.S. Army was poised to invade his fortified homeland, Brigham Young recalled all outlying Saints. A few families stayed in the Carson Valley, but most left. As they moved out, non-Mormons seized their property, bringing to an end Mormon control over the settlement."

Nearest LDS Church History Sites