TALLEST - free-standing structure west of the Mississippi River
The Kennecott Smokestack is the tallest free-standing structure west of the Mississippi River.
Location: Utah, United States

The Kennecott Smokestack is a 1,215 ft. high (370.4 meter) smokestack west of Magna, Utah, along SR-201 near the Great Salt Lake. It was built in order to spread the exhaust gases far away from the area of the Kennecott smelter for copper. In 1974, (the year it was completed), environmental rules were such that waste gases could be released in large quantities as long as they were diluted. At that time, up to 48,000 pounds per hour of sulfur dioxide were released. The stack remains as a monument of that time and is still used to exhaust remaining gases after a thorough recovery/scrubbing operation. In 1995, a much cleaner smelter of new design was built in cooperation with the Finnish company: Outokumpu. Only a few pounds per hour are now released. The company produces and sells approximately one million tons per year of sulfuric acid made from the formerly released gas. The acid recovery plant was built by a division of Monsanto Company. This plant is also designed to recover waste heat from the process to produce electrical power.

The stack is 120 feet (37 m) in diameter at the bottom and rises directly from the ground. A large glass fiber reinforced plastic duct passes up the stack and carries gases to the top. The top can be accessed by a Swedish-built elevator that crawls up a gear track on the inside surface. It takes 10 minutes to ascend the stack. Although the stack is not open to the public, those few who have been at the top are afforded a view of the Great Salt Lake and Oquirrh Mountain Range.

The Kennecott Smokestack is the tallest free-standing structure west of the Mississippi River, the fourth tallest smokestack in the world and the thirty-third tallest free-standing structure on earth.

Source: (visit link)

Unfortunately the stack is not open to the public, but can be viewed from highway 201 at 12000 west (listed coords). Our photo was taken from the Great Salt Lake State Marina, approx 1 mile to the north, to provide a good view.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Wikipedia

Location of coordinates: Magna, Utah USA