Kate Mason – Addingham, UK
A tribute to Kate Mason who was a local historian from Addingham.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This is located in Hen Pen Garden, the largest of a number of floral gardens dotted throughout the village. The village regularly wins prizes in the best kept village competition and so maintains well kept gardens.
Kate Mason lived on a farm on the moors above Addingham and had a keen interest in the history of the local area.

She was a keen member of the Addingham Civic Society and had published a few books about local history. There are some nice information boards in Addingham describing the history of the village which were erected in 1999. She was one of the main contributors to the historical information.

One of the history boards is just outside this garden.

The memorial is a pebble filled pig trough taken from Reynard Ing farm where she lived and donated by her family. Reynard is an old French word for fox introduced into English in the 13th Century. Ing is an old English word for a pasture or meadow.

The text on the small plaque reads:

Trough from Reynard Ing farm
in memory of
KATE MASON
1914 - 2006
The Compleat Local Historian
Addingham Civic Society

According to the Civic Society the word Compleat means ‘Being an outstanding example of a kind; quintessential'

Location: Hen Pen Garden