Hastings on the Mississippi - Hastings Minnesota
A very nice mural depicting the town of Hastings on the Mississippi River.
Location: Minnesota, United States

Taken from the following website:

From its early beginnings, Hastings was shaped by its surrounding geography & water resources.

Located at the junction of the St. Croix & Mississippi Rivers, with the nearby Vermillion River Falls to provide water power, Hastings was a shipping and milling center for many years. With a deep water harbor, steamboats could unload goods & passengers easily.

Crossing over the rivers were several bridges: the Covered Bridge south of town, the swing RR bridge (one of the first iron RR bridges in Minnesota) & the absolutely unique Spiral Bridge over the Mississippi River.

Our many lakes and springs provided clean water for beer brewing, dear to the heart of Minnesota’s largest ethnic group, the Germans.

The surrounding farmland provided incentive for generations of immigrants, and many of our farms continue today as Century Farms.

Serving as Dakota County Seat, Hastings offered its citizens many amenities from opera houses, an early library system, several health care facilities, an extensive parks system, numerous churches and public and private educational choices, include post-secondary opportunities.

With nearby highway linkages, Hastings has evolved into a suburb of the Twin Cities but retains its small town, rivertown characteristics.

Taken from the following
(visit link)

Mural painted in 1998 on west wall of RJ’s Tavern in National Register historic commercial district of Hastings, MN. Mural depicts Mississippi River levee area plus several historic buildings (Courthouse, train depot, LeDuc House, Masonic Block building) in Hastings.
City: Hastings Minnesota

Location Name: RJ's Tavern