Cheam Village Sign, Cheam Village, Surrey, UK
30U E 693816 N 5693265
Found on the crossroads in the centre of the "village". A plaque is fixed to the post below the sign stating who and why.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Cheam's roots can be dated back as far as 1018, Cheam appears in the Domesday Book as Ceiham. In 1538, part of Cheam was handed over to Henry VIII. The same year, Henry began work on Nonsuch Palace, which he decorated fantastically. This was later sold and demolished. In 1801, the time of the first census, Cheam had a population of 616. Lumley Chapel is situated next to St Dunstan's church, it is the oldest standing building in the London Borough of Sutton. Too small to be used for regular worship it is open to visitors with the key being held by nearby properties. Also found here is Whitehall a timber framed house built in 1500. And in Nonsuch Park you can find Nonsuch Mansion (not to be confused with Nonsuch Palace). The plaque says
"This village sign was placed here to mark the new millennium thanks to support from: Barry Green MBE, St Dunstans Parish Church, Sutton & Cheam Society, Friends of Whitehall, the London Borough of Sutton, Christine Barnett and Edward & Janet Goldring and the London Borough of Sutton."
Being a resident of Sutton it is typical of the council to be a year late or get the year wrong completely!!!
Can you tell us who created the item: St Dunstans Parish Church, Sutton & Cheam Society, Friends of Whitehall, the London Borough of Sutton, Barry Green, Christine Barnett and Edward & Janet Goldring.

Condition of the item: Good

So what did YOU do for the millennium?: Attended a party