FIRST building on Westminster College, Converse Hall - Salt Lake City Utah
Converse Hall is the FIRST building on the Westminster College campus in Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

Converse Hall is a Utah Historic Site and is on the National Register of Historic Places.

The plaque reads:

Although the origins of Westminster College date back to the establishment of the Salt Lake Collegiate Institute on April 12, 1875 Converse Hall, constructed in 1906, was the first building erected on the campus of Westminster College. The building was designed by Architect Walter E. Ware, and named for John Converse, President of the Baldwin Locomotive Works in Philadelphia, who donated 20,000 dollars of the 27,000 dollars costs for the building. As the first building on the campus, it served many functions, including the boys dormitory, administration offices, assembly hall, chemistry lab, lecture hall, classrooms and library. It currently houses administrative and faculty offices, classrooms and lounge theater. Marker placed July 1978.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location